Lead Opinion
[…] Reversed and remanded.
The court held that "Stebbins
is entitled to no compensation
because he reported no earnings for the preceding fifty-two weeks."
Concurrence Opinion
I concur in the result of the Court's opinion in this case, but would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals based solely upon the language of Code § 65.2-500.
Code § 65.2-500 provides in the portion that is controlling on this appeal:
[W]hen the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay ... to the injured employee during such total incapacity, a weekly compensation.
"The plain language of the statute governs [the] analysis."
Tauber v. Commonwealth,
The deputy commissioner who reviewed the present claim found that McKellar's incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, a fact uncontested on appeal.