McKeever v. von Reiter
[…] The factfinder made his report to the court and, after overruling an objection to the findings of fact, the court rendered judgment for the defendant. The plaintiff appeals from the judgment, claiming that the court erred in several respects. Dis-positive of this appeal is the claim that the factfinder lacked jurisdiction to hear the case.

General Statutes § 52-549n provides that the court may refer to a factfinder “any contract action pending in the superior court in which only money damages are claimed and which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars exclusive of interest and *196costs.” Practice Book § 546D3 contains the same provision for reference to a factfinder. Only contract actions claiming money damages, based upon a promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount in demand is less than $15,000, may be referred to a fact-finder.