Nos. 94-256T, 94-279T to 94-284T, 94-290T to 94-294T, 94-319T and 94-320T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 23, 1995
[…] Plaintiffs contend that section 132 provides a statutory basis for excluding the portion of the backpay award that represented the value of lost travel passes, because travel passes qualify as a no-additional-cost service. Section 132(a) provides that “[g]ross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a — (1) no-additional-cost service.” However, nothing in section 132 states that a cash substitute for no-additional-cost services also is subject to the exclusion (except for the case of certain reimbursements for parking expenses).