Nos. 94-256T, 94-279T to 94-284T, 94-290T to 94-294T, 94-319T and 94-320T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 23, 1995
[…] They contend that section 106 of the Internal Revenue Code provides a statutory basis for excluding the portion of the payments representing lost health insurance benefits.

Resolution of taxpayers’ claims to exemption from tax must begin with the language of the statute. Herbert v. United States, 850 F.2d 32" court="2d Cir." date_filed="1988-06-24" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/carol-m-herbert-and-henry-w-herbert-v-united-states-508153?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="508153">850 F.2d 32, 34 (2d Cir.1988). Section 106(a) provides that the “[gjross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.” Therefore this section provides an exemption only for employer contributions to an “accident or health plan.” It does not carve out an exclusion for cash payments made directly to employees by an employer.

In Adkins v.