The record contains the few relevant facts. Patricia was admitted to the Golden Living Center nursing home on March 9, 2012; she was
[…] Where a principal is informed by his agent of what he has done, the principal must express his dissatisfaction within a reasonable time, otherwise his assent to his agent’s acts will be presumed. Unless the principal repudiates the act promptly or within a reasonable time, a ratification will be presumed. But in order for a ratification to be binding, the principal must have had full knowledge of all material facts.
Merritt v. Marlin Outdoor Advertising, 298 Ga. App. 87, 91 (2) (b) (679 SE2d 97) (2009) (punctuation andfootnotes omitted). See also OCGA § 10-6-52 (“A ratification may be express or implied from the acts or silence of the principal.”); Restatement (Third) of Agency § 4.06 (2006) (“A person is not bound by a ratification made without knowledge of material facts involved in the original act when the person was unaware of such lack of knowledge.”).