287 P.2d 330 | Wash. | 1955
[…] [3] We cannot accept the plaintiff's argument that she is not required to give the defendant notice of her intention to claim a voluntary nonsuit, even though he has appeared, if he has not filed an answer and cross-complaint. If the privilege of claiming a voluntary nonsuit is exercised during the trial of an action, the defendant is present and notice is an accomplished fact. If the privilege is claimed at any stage of the pleading after an appearance has been made, the plaintiff must comply with RCW 4.28.210:
"... After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; ..."
[4] The procedure in bringing such a motion on for hearing is the same as that prescribed for any other motion, and the plaintiff must abide by the local court rules in this as in all other proceedings. If he fails to do so, the defendant may have the order set aside upon a proper showing.