80 F.R.D. 694 | E.D. Pa. | 1978
[…] Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 494, 94 S.Ct. 669, 675, 38 L.Ed.2d 674 (1974). With all proposed plaintiffs ineligible to bring suit, this action is orphaned and we will dismiss it on our own motion.
. Defendant Heyison is Director, Bureau of Traffic Safety, Department of Transportation for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The Bureau of Traffic Safety enforces the challenged statutory provisions.
. Section 1519(a), the heart of plaintiffs’ complaint, reads in full as follows:
“The Department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may obtain the advice of a physician who shall cause an examination to be made or who shall designate any other qualified physician. The licensed driver or applicant may cause a written report to be forwarded to the department by a physician of the driver’s or applicant’s choice.