McKay Buick, Inc. v. Spradling
[…] Motor vehicle dealers were subject to the same ad valorem property tax as other merchants and the tax on their motor vehicles and their stock of goods, wares and merchandise was computed in accordance with § 150.040 which provides:

150.040. Amount of tax to be paid
Merchants shall pay an ad valorem tax equal to that which is levied upon real estate, on the highest amount of all goods, wares and merchandise which they may have in their possession or under their control, whether owned by them or consigned to them for sale, at any time between the first Monday in January and the first Monday in April in each year; provided, that no commission merchant shall be required to pay any tax on any unmanufactured article, the growth or produce of this or any other state, which may have been consigned for sale, and in which he has no ownership or interest other than his commission.

The phrase “amount of all goods, wares and merchandise” as used in 150.040 means the value in money of those items.