McKay Buick, Inc. v. Spradling
[…] Art. V, § 3, Mo.Const., as amended.

Plaintiffs-respondents are motor vehicle dealers in Missouri and instituted this suit in circuit court seeking a declaration that § 150.010, as amended by Senate Bill 402 in 1974, is constitutional, and an order directing defendants-appellants to proceed with the taxation of respondents’ motor vehicles and their goods, wares and merchandise held for use and sale in accordance with the provisions of § 150.010, as amended, and to *396enjoin said appellants from proceeding to tax respondents under the provisions of § 150.010 as it existed prior to the 1974 amendment.

Prior to the adoption of the 1974 amendment, § 150.010 provided:

150.010. Definition of merchant
Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, who shall deal in the selling of goods, wares and merchandise at any store, stand or place occupied for that purpose, is declared to be a merchant. Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons doing business in this state who shall, as a practice in the conduct of such business, make or cause to be made any wholesale or retail sales of goods, wares and merchandise to any person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, shall be deemed to be a merchant whether said sales be accommodation sales, whether they be made from a stock of goods on hand or by ordering goods from another source, and whether the subject of said sales be similar or different types of goods than the type, if any, regularly manufactured, processed or sold by said seller.

Motor vehicle dealers were subject to the same ad valorem property tax as other merchants and the tax on their motor vehicles and their stock of goods, wares and merchandise was computed in accordance with § 150.040 which provides:

150.040. Amount of tax to be paid