McIntyre v. Board of Selectmen of Ashby
[…] 2. The statute. By G.L.c. 40, § 21, the Legislature authorized local governments to enact ordinances, by-laws, and regulations pertaining to certain matters thereafter described in enumerated paragraphs (1) through (24), as of 1981. More specifically, and as here pertinent, § 21 reads: "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances *738 and by-laws ... as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits" (emphasis supplied).

Legislative enactments by local governments on the matter of earth removal are authorized by paragraph (17). As amended through St. 1973, c. 317, that paragraph provides that towns may make ordinances and by-laws: