272 P.2d 618 | Wash. | 1954
[…] In order that respondents be subject to assessment, the salesmen must be in employment. The applicable statutes so far as necessary to be considered in this case read as follows:
RCW 50.04.080. "`Employer' means any individual or type of organization ... having any person in employment ..."
RCW 50.04.100. "`Employment' ... means personal service, of whatever nature, unlimited by the relationship of master and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship ... performed for wages or under any contract calling for the performance of personal services ..."
RCW 50.04.140. "Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
"(2) Such service is either outside the usual course of business for which such service is performed, or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which such service is performed; and