272 P.2d 618 | Wash. | 1954
[…] The order of assessment was sustained. The commissioner reviewed the record and affirmed the decision. The commissioner's record was reviewed by the superior court. The court adopted the findings of fact that had been made, but reached a different conclusion on the question of employment and reversed the decision of the commissioner.
In order that respondents be subject to assessment, the salesmen must be in employment. The applicable statutes so far as necessary to be considered in this case read as follows:
RCW 50.04.080. "`Employer' means any individual or type of organization ... having any person in employment ..."
RCW 50.04.100. "`Employment' ... means personal service, of whatever nature, unlimited by the relationship of master and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship ... performed for wages or under any contract calling for the performance of personal services ..."
RCW 50.04.140. "Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that: