McIntosh v. Sanders
[…] Sanders points out that this case involves a contest of the general election of November 7, 2000, in which an unqualified nonresident candidate was certified as the winning candidate.

¶ 14. As explained in the discussion above, the Legislature enacted Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-963 to govern challenges of a candidate’s qualifications prior to the general election. Since Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-963 does not apply, Sanders argues that the only other mechanism for such a challenge by candidates for election commissioner is Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-951. Under the terms of this statute, a person contesting the election of another “may, within twenty (20) days after the election, file a petition in the office of the circuit clerk of the county, setting forth the grounds upon which the election is contested”, and the jury’s verdict “shall find the person having the greatest number of legal votes at the election.” Id.