McIntosh v. Nafziger
[…] Hence, the superior court had jurisdiction over the McIntoshes' action.

Affirmed.

The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will be filed for public record in accordance with the rules governing unpublished opinions.

COLEMAN and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 8, 1993.

NOTES

[1] The other named appellants in this case, Jerry and Janet Nafziger, have filed a motion to withdraw from this appeal. Because their withdrawal does not prejudice the McIntoshes in any way, we grant the motion.

[2] Former RCW 10.14.080 provides that:

"(1) Upon filing a petition for a civil antiharassment protection order under this chapter, the petitioner may obtain an ex parte temporary antiharassment protection order....

"(2) An ex parte temporary antiharassment protection order shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed fourteen days, but may be reissued. A full hearing, as provided in this chapter, shall be set for not later than fourteen days from the issuance of the temporary order....

"(3) At the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful harassment. An order issued under this chapter shall be effective for not more than one year....