4 Vet. App. 553 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] R. at 83-118. On September 12, 1990, an RO rating board declined to reopen his claim on the grounds that the additional evidence submitted did not constitute new and material evidence. R. at 119. Subsequently, the veteran filed a Notice of Disagreement dated October 19, 1990. R. at 120-21. A Statement of the
ANALYSIS
“Except as provided in section 5108 [formerly section 3008] of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b) (West 1991). Section 5108 provides: “If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” Thus, only if the evidence submitted by appellant is found to be both “new” and “material” may the claim be reopened and the entire record reviewed. See Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 140 (1991); Jones v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 210 (1991). In Colvin v.