4 Vet. App. 553 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] The Court held that “to justify a reopening on the basis of new and material evidence, there must be a reasonable possibility that the new evidence, when viewed in the context of all the evidence, both new and old, would change the outcome.” Id. The determination as to whether evidence is “new and material” is a conclusion of law which this Court reviews de novo under 38
U.S.C.A. § 7261(a)(1) and (a)(3)(A) (West 1991). Colvin, 1 Vet.App. at 174; see also Masors v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 181, 185 (1992) (whether evidence is “new and material” is reviewed de novo under § 7261(a)(1)); Manio, 1 Vet.App. at 146; Smith v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 178, 180 (1991) (if BVA determination that evidence was not “new and material” was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” a remand is required under § 7261(a)(3)(A)).