4 Vet. App. 553 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] R. at 106 (emphasis added). The record of the disposition board's proceedings summarized in the Surgeon General’s memorandum constitutes item F of the additional evidence submitted by appellant to reopen his claim. R. at 101-02.
Section 3.306 of the regulations pertains to aggravation of preservice disabilities and provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General. A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.
(c) Peacetime service. The specific finding requirement that an increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the condition will be met when the available evidence of a nature generally acceptable as competent shows that the increase in severity of a disease or injury or acceleration in progress was that normally to be expected by reason of the inherent character of the condition, aside from any extraneous or contributory cause or influence peculiar to military service. Consideration will be given to the circumstances, conditions, and hardships of service.
38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (1992); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 1991).