365 Pa. 190 | Pa. | 1950
[…] When the plaintiffs filed such bonds, which they did promptly, and the bonds were approved by the Department of Justice, as they duly were, the plaintiffs were thereupon as effectually bound contractually as if the signed formal instruments had been delivered. Nor is any legal defect to be imputed to the action of the Secretary of Property and Supplies because he acted in the matter of the contract awards by his Deputy or by the Department’s Assistant Director of Purchases (Highways). Section 206 of The Administrative Code (71 PS §66) expressly authorizes any department head to act “either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department. . . .” The authority of the Deputy and of the Assistant Director of Purchases has nowhere been denied or questioned in this proceeding. Their competency to act in the premises is conceded by the defendants; and their acts in such connection