McIntee v. State, Department of Public Safety
[…] The trial court in its memorandum stated that McIntee's failure to pick up the certified mail was negligence at best and outright avoidance of the revocation proceedings at worst.

We hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that sufficient notice of a proposed revocation was afforded to McIntee under § 169.123, subd. 5. This case does not involve an undelivered notice. Rather, the facts disclose constructive delivery to McIntee and his refusal or neglect to pick up the properly delivered notice.

2. Section 171.19 allows a person to petition for reinstatement of his driver's license. The section provides in part:

"Any person whose driver's license has been refused, revoked, suspended, or canceled by the commissioner may file a petition for a hearing in the matter in the district court in the county wherein such person shall reside and, in the case of a non-resident, in the district court in any county, and such court is hereby vested with jurisdiction, and it shall be its duty to set the matter for hearing upon 15 days' written notice to the commissioner, and thereupon to take testimony and examine into the facts of the case to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to *821 a license or is subject to revocation, suspension, cancelation, or refusal of license, under the provisions of this chapter, and shall render judgment accordingly. * *"