McIlmoyl v. United States Life Insurance
[…] Therefore, generally, when a collecting bank presents a check that contains a forged indorsement to a drawee bank, it breaches its warranty of good title and may be liable therefor.

The Uniform Commercial Code provides an exception to that general rule, however, known as the “fictitious payee” rule. Section 3-405 (subd [1], par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that:

“An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if * * *

*926“(c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.”

The principle followed in said rule is that the loss should fall upon the employer as a risk of his business enterprise rather than upon the subsequent holder or drawee.