MCI Telecommunications Corporation v. Federal Communications Commission and United States of America, American Telephone & Telegraph Co., Intervenors
[…] B. The FCC’s Failure to Require Filing of the SNFAs Pursuant to Section 211(d)

In the course of its investigation, the FCC never requested AT & T or the BOCs to submit copies of some or all of the SNFAs and evidence of the actual lease charges AT & T paid thereunder, although the FCC did have on file a draft master SNFA from 1983 and an accounting manual setting forth the methods to be used to calculate lease charges. MCI claims that section 211(a) of the Communications Act required the FCC to obtain copies of the SNFAs, and that case law and FCC precedent likewise mandated that course.

Section 211 of the Communications Act provides:

(a) Every carrier subject to this Act shall file with the Commission copies of all contracts, agreements, or arrangements with other carriers ... in relation to any traffic affected by the provisions of this Act to which it may be a party.
(b) The Commission shall have authority to require the filing of any other contracts of any carrier, and shall also have authority to exempt any carrier from submitting copies of such minor contracts as the Commission may determine.

47 U.S.C. § 211 (1982).

MCI argues that section 211(a) clearly applies to the SNFAs, because AT & T and the BOCs are both “carriers” within the meaning of the statute, because the SNFAs are undoubtedly “agreements,” and because they concern “traffic affected by the provisions of the Act.”