765 F.2d 1186 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] “[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980); see National Association of Broadcasters v. FCC, 740 F.2d 1190, 1201 (D.C.Cir.1984) (“[T]he language of the statute [is] the proper starting point for both agencies and courts as they struggle to sort out the complex and often elusive responsibilities that Congress has delegated to them.”). We therefore set out immediately the statutory provision on which MCI rests its case. Section 203(a) of the Communications Act provides:
Every common carrier, except connecting carriers, shall, within such reasonable time as the Commission shall designate, file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers ... and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.
47 U.S.C. § 203(a) (1982) (emphasis added). “Shall,” the Supreme Court has stated, “is the language of command,” Escoe v.