765 F.2d 1186 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] GTE Sylvania, 447 U.S. at 108, 100 S.Ct. at 2056; see, e.g., Amalgamated Transit Union v. Donovan, 767 F.2d 939, 944 (D.C.Cir.1985).
The FCC counters with a further statutory provision, section 203(b)(2) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (1982), and contends that its “plain meaning” permits the Commission to order the forbearance at issue. See Sixth Report, 57 Rad.Reg.2d at 1398 (section 203(b)(2) “gives the Commission the express authority to exempt carriers from tariff filing requirements where appropriate”). Section 203(b)(2) provides:
The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions except that the Commission may not require the notice period ... to be more than ninety days.
47 U.S.C. § 203(b)(2) (1982) (emphasis added).
American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. FCC, 572 F.2d 17 (2d Cir.)