The California Sales and Use Tax Law ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq. )
[…] But it did not. Our role in interpreting the statute is "not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ; see Stirling v. Brown (2018)
We are further persuaded that section 6016.5 excludes only completed telephone and telegraph lines because section 6016.5 does not expressly exclude the "component" parts of such lines. That omission is *647noteworthy, given that the SUTL expressly exempts "component" parts of certain other categories of property from sales and use taxation. Section 6359, for instance, exempts "hot and cold food items or components " thereof from sales and use taxation. (§ 6359, subd. (e), italics added.) Section 6362.7 exempts "property which becomes an ingredient or component part of any newspaper or periodical" from taxation. (§ 6362.7, subd. (a), italics added.) And section 6366, subdivision (a)(3) exempts "a component part of any aircraft." (§ 6366, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)