The California Sales and Use Tax Law ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq. )
[…] Target Corp. (2014)
The Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 1086 (AB 1086), which was codified as section 6016.5, in 1965. (Stats. 1965, ch. 1960, § 2, p. 4488.)
MCI sought judicial notice of the appellate briefing in Chula Vista . We will treat MCI's request to take judicial notice as a motion to augment the record on appeal and, as such, grant MCI's motion. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A) ; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.122(a)(3).)
The SUTL defines "occasional sale" in pertinent part by reference to whether the seller is required to have a seller's permit. (See § 6006.5, subd. (a) [defining "occasional sale" to include "[a] sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of activities for which he or she is required to hold a seller's permit or permits or would be required to hold a seller's permit or permits if the activities were conducted in this state, provided that the sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope, and character to constitute an activity for which he or she is required to hold a seller's permit or would be required to hold a seller's permit if the activity were conducted in this state."].) Sales and Use Tax regulation 1595 further provides: "Generally the minimum number of sales to require the holding of a seller's permit by a person not otherwise engaged in a selling activity is three within any 12 month period." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1595, subd. (a)(4)(A).)