The California Sales and Use Tax Law ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq. )
[…] Our construction of "line" as constituting a completed, installed system is consistent with the court's ruling in Chula Vista Electric Company v. State Board of Equalization (1975)
The court's opinion in King v. State Board of Equalization (1972)
B. Canons of Statutory Interpretation
Familiar canons of statutory construction lend support to our textual analysis of section 6016.5. Most notably, the noscitur a sociis canon of construction ( People v. Prunty (2015)
As noted ante , section 6016.5 excludes "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained" from taxation.