The California Sales and Use Tax Law ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq. )
[…] (§ 6362.7, subd. (a), italics added.) And section 6366, subdivision (a)(3) exempts "a component part of any aircraft." (§ 6366, subd. (a)(3), italics added.) Where, as here "different words or phrases are used in the same connection in different parts of a statute, it is presumed the Legislature intended a different meaning." ( Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope and Opportunity (1999)
C. MCI's Arguments
MCI makes several interpretative arguments to support its reading of section 6016.5. We find none of MCI's arguments persuasive.
*250First, MCI argues that section 6016.5-although it uses present tense verbs ("are supported" and "are contained")-should be construed as though it employs the future tense, and therefore encompasses "telephone and telegraph lines ... and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are [or will be ] supported or in which they are [or will be ] contained." (§ 6016.5.) In support of this argument, MCI relies on section 11, a default provision of the Revenue and Taxation Code stating that "[t]he present tense includes the past and future tenses; and the future, the present."