The California Sales and Use Tax Law ( Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq. )
[…] "The two taxes, sales and use, are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are designed to exact an equal tax based on a percentage of the purchase price of the property in question." ( Wallace , supra , 40 Cal.3d at p. 66,
Section 6016 defines tangible personal property-the storage, use, or consumption of which may give rise to use tax liability-as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." There are several exemptions from the tax, such as exemptions for most sales of foods for human consumption (§ 6359), sales of specified prescription medicines (§ 6369), and certain sales to the federal government (§ 6381). At issue here is section 6016.5, which excludes "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained" from the definition of tangible personal property.
*643III. Statutory Interpretation Principles