McHugh v. North Carolina Department of Environmental, Health & Natural Resources
[…] Therefore, we find no error of law in the amount assessed as a civil penalty.

Lastly, petitioner argues the SPCA does not authorize a civil penalty to be assessed for land-disturbing activities which uncover less than one acre of property. Petitioner contends that because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113A-57 (3) and (4) contain a requirement that more than one acre of land must be uncovered before a violation will be found, this constitutes a "clear inference" that G.S. 113A-57(1) and (2) also require more than one acre of land to be involved. We disagree.

G.S. 113A-57(1) deals with land-disturbing activity near a lake or natural watercourse. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113A-52(6) defines land-disturbing activity as: "[A]ny use of the land... that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation." (emphasis added). G.S. 113A-57(2) deals with graded slopes. Had our General Assembly also *866 wished these sections to contain a one acre requirement, they could have added it to these sections. See Preston v.