McHalffey v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] American Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Turner, 57 Ark. App. 169, 944 S.W.2d 129 (1997).

McHalffey contends that where Nationwide failed to pay the benefits prior to suit being filed, Nationwide’s settlement offers and its confession of judgment the day before trial is no defense to the application of the mandatory penalty pursuant to section 23-79-208. Nationwide contends that the trial court properly declined to award the penalty because it acted in good faith throughout the case and made reasonable attempts to settle with McHalffey.

Section 23-79-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In all cases where loss occurs and the . . . casualty . . . insurance company . . . shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy, after demand is made, the corporation shall be Hable to pay the holder of the pohcy . . ., in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.

In Silvey Co. v. Riley, 318 Ark. 788, 790, 888 S.W.2d 636, 638 (1994), the supreme court stated:

Our construction of [section 23-79-208(a)] is straightforward: “Where an insured loss occurs and an insurance company fails to pay the loss within the time specified in the policy, then the insurance company is required to pay, in addition to the loss, a 12% penalty plus reasonable attorneys’ fees” (quoting Miller’s Mut. Ins. Co. v. Smith Co., 284 Ark. 124, 126, 680 S.W.2d 102, 103 (1984)).