11 Vet. App. 274 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] *278(B) The term radiation risk activity means (B) The term radiation risk activity means
(ii) The occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946. (ii) The occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946.

Under the authority of § 1112, the Secretary has promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) (1997) which states: Under the authority of § 1112, the Secretary has promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) (1997) which states:

The term “occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces” means official military duties within 10 miles of the city limits of either Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, which were required to perform or support military occupation functions such as occupation of territory, control of the population, stabilization of the government, demilitarization of the