11 Vet. App. 274 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9. In other words, the appellant’s argument depends upon the theory that he somehow participated in the occupation of those cities while on leave. Because this Court and VA have previously required the veteran’s military duties to have been involved with the occupation of either Hiroshima or Nagasaki defined by § 3.309(d)(3)(vi), see Walls v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 46 (1993), the present case turns on whether that regulation imper-missibly restricts the statutory phrase “occupation of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Japan.”

B. Occupation

1. Occupation and § 1112(e)

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.” Determining whether 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) violates the Secretary’s statutory authority requires examining the language of the statute and the interpretation adopted by the Secretary. See Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 584, 586-87 (1991), aff'd sub nom. Gardner v.