McGuire v. McGuire
[…] Given these facts, the trial court did not err by approving the accountings.

*831 III. Guardian Ad Litem

¶ 22. Therese argues that WIS. STAT. § 701.15(2) mandates the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the minor contingent beneficiaries, especially her children. In the alternative, she argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it determined that a guardian ad litem was not necessary.

¶ 23. With respect to trust proceedings, the statute at issue, WIS. STAT. § 701.15(2) provides in part:

[T]he court may appoint a guardian ad litem for any person interested who is legally incapacitated, unascertained or unborn if such person is not already represented by a fiduciary having no adverse interest in the proceeding. A guardian ad litem may represent 2 or more such persons where they have a substantially identical interest in the proceeding. The court may dispense with or terminate the appointment of a guardian ad litem for such person if there is a legally competent person who is a party to the proceeding and has a substantially identical interest in it.

¶ 24. Therese, however, did not argue the application of WIS. STAT. § 701.15(2) to the trial court. Instead, she based her request on fiduciary law and the court's "plenary powers to do justice to protect children."