McGuire v. McGuire
[…] Filppula-McArthur v. Halloin, 2000 WI App 79, ¶ 16, 234 Wis. 2d 245, 610 N.W.2d 201, aff'd 2001 WI 8, 241 Wis. 2d 110, 622 N.W.2d 436; State v. Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983) (if the trial court fails to set forth its reasoning in exercising its discretion, appellate court should independently review record to determine whether it supports trial court's decision).

[16]

¶ 32. Based upon our independent review of the record, we conclude that it supports the trial court's decision not to appoint a guardian ad litem. Under WIS. STAT. § 701.15(2), one reason for dispensing with representation of a minor by a guardian ad litem in trust proceedings is when there is "a legally competent person who is a party to the proceeding and has a substantially identical interest in it." In Therese's view, the grandchildren, as contingent beneficiaries of the trust principal, have an interest in maintaining the status quo and restricting Mary to receiving only the Trusts' income.