McGuire v. Commonwealth
[…] Before the penalty phase of the trial began, the prosecutor informed the trial court that all of Donato’s family had chosen to remain in the court room during the trial, and thereby, he believed, had forfeited their right to present victim impact evidence as authorized by KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) during the penalty phase based upon the separation-of-witnesses rule, KRE 615.13 Instead of family members, the prosecutor offered victim impact evidence through Donato’s friend, Eddie Baker. Appellant did not object to Baker’s testimony. He now contends that Baker’s testimony violated KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) and KRS 421.500. He acknowledges that the issue is not preserved, but requests palpable error review pursuant to RCr 10.26.

KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) authorizes the Commonwealth to present during the penalty phase of the trial “[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]” As applicable in this case, KRS 421.500(l)(b) permits victim impact testimony from the victim’s spouse, adult child, parent, sibling, and grandparent. We find no way to construe KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) and KRS 421.500(l)(b) that would permit victim impact evidence from a friend.