McGuinness v. Jakubiak
[…] That court preferred to find under the common law of real property, in the absence of statute, an implied warranty of habitability.

Tonnetti v Penati (supra) was decided on May 12, 1975, and shortly thereafter the Legislature enacted a statutory warranty of habitability which is implied into every New York residential lease (L 1975, ch 597, eff Aug. 1, 1975). The statute, section 235-b of the Real Property Law, was subsequently amended in 1976 so as to add a third subdivision (L 1976, ch 837, eff July 26, 1976). Section 235-b of the Real Property Law presently reads as follows:

“1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.
“2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.
“3. In determining the amount of damages sustained by a tenant as a result of a breach of the warranty set forth in this section, the court need not require any expert testimony.”

The statute was designed to codify the existing case law. It is to be given retroactive application to tenancies, such as the one at bar, which pre-exists the statute’s enactment (Committee for Preservation of Fresh Meadows v Fresh Meadows Assoc., 71 AD2d 664).