McGuinness v. Commonwealth
[…] The clerk of the Appeals Court also informed the defendant that rule 29 did not provide for a right of appeal. Thereafter, the defendant filed a petition in the county court, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, seeking relief from the denial of his motion *497to revise or revoke. The single justice’s denial of that petition is the subject matter of this appeal.

After the denial of his petition, the defendant moved for a new trial in the Superior Court, pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 30, 378 Mass. 900 (1979). A judge in the Superior Court denied the defendant’s motion. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal, and the matter is currently pending before the Appeals Court.

General Laws c. 211, § 3, “confers on this court the power of ‘general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.’ This discretionary power of review has been recognized as ‘extraordinary’ and will be exercised only in ‘the most exceptional circumstances.’ ” Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706, (1990), quoting Costarelli v.