McGrory v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved ignition *509 interlock device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed.

Section 7003 provides in relevant part as follows:

In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa. C.S. § 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders):