McGrory v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 816 A.2d 1225 (Pa. Cmwlth.2003). Nevertheless, the Court finds merit in the Department's contention that "if ever a case cried out for imposition of the Ignition Interlock requirement, by someone, this is that case. McGrory, with nine DUIs on his record [should] not be permitted to even start the ignition of a vehicle without first blowing into the interlock instrument to ensure that he is not driving drunk, again." Brief for Appellant, at p. 10.

The relevant provisions at issue in this appeal are set forth below. Section 7002(b) of the Judicial Code provides in part:

Second or subsequent offense.—In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved ignition *509 interlock device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed.

Section 7003 provides in relevant part as follows:

In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa. C.S. § 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders):
(1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-State offense, and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the court shall certify to the department that each motor vehicle owned by the person has been equipped with an approved ignition interlock system.