McGrew v. State
[…] In exchange, the State dismissed the robbery count that charged the taking of property from Jacqueline Boschert.

In his appeal to this court, McGrew challenges the legality of the 7-year sentence he received for robbery. Superior Court Judge Jay Hodges ruled that McGrew was subject to a 7-year presumptive term under AS 12.55.125(c)(2) because McGrew held a knife to Mrs. Boschert during the robbery. McGrew contests this ruling; he asserts that he was subject to only a 5-year presumptive term.

First-degree robbery is a class A felony, AS 11.41.500(b), and McGrew was a first *626 felony offender. The pertinent sentencing statute, AS 12.55.125(c), provides:

(c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms ...:
(1) if the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, five years;
(2) if ... the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, ... seven years[.]

McGrew notes that he pleaded no contest to the count involving Donald Boschert, and there was no proof that he ever used a weapon against Donald Boschert.