McGrew v. State
[…] The enhanced presumptive term specified in AS 12.55.125(c)(2) governs McGrew's sentencing only if McGrew personally "used a dangerous instrument ... during the commission of [this] offense".[1] Judge Hodges found that McGrew personally used a knife against Jacqueline Boschert, but not against her husband Donald. Thus, the legal question presented by this appeal is whether McGrew's use of the knife against Mrs. Boschert qualifies as the use of a dangerous weapon during the robbery of her husband.

The definition of robbery is found in AS 11.41.510(a), which reads:

A [defendant] commits the crime of robbery ... if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the [defendant] uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to
(1) prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking; or
(2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property.