294 Mass. 480 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The judge found for the defendant. The/report contains all the evidence material to the questions reported. As the plaintiff claimed to be aggrieved by the rulings and refusals to rule as requested, the case was reported by the trial judge to the Appellate Division, which made a final order dismissing the report. The plaintiff appealed. The question presented is, Has there been a valid sale of the property under the power contained in the mortgage?
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 244, § 14, provides in part as follows: “The mortgagee, or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or, conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, do, all the acts authorized or required by the power; but no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice thereof has been published once in each of; three successive weeks, the first publication to be not less than twenty-one days before the day of sale, in a newspaper,- if any, published in the town where the land lies. . . .” In Rogers v. Barnes, 169 Mass. 179, at page 181,. it was said: “It also appeared that, so far as the records showed, the foreclosure was apparently proper in form.” In the present case, however, the recital