McGraw v. State
[…] (b) The property right referenced by McGraw is not in the plastic license itself, but in the right to drive represented by the license. “The license grants persons the privilege to operate a vehicle on the public highways.” Quitter v. Bowman, 262 Ga. 769, 771 (425 SE2d 641) (1993); see also Bell v. Burson, 402 U. S. 535 (91 SC 1586, 29 LE2d 90) (1971). No dispute exists that McGraw has retained her privilege to drive by virtue of the issued traffic citation. No property interest deprivation is therefore involved.1

(c) McGraw’s driver’s license was properly seized and retained pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-67 (a). “Whenever any resident or nonresident person is charged with [DUI], the law enforcement officer shall take the driver’s license of the person so charged. The driver’s license shall be attached to the court’s copy of the . . . citation and shall be forwarded to the court having jurisdiction of the offense.” OCGA § 40-5-67 (a). Thereafter, depending on the ultimate disposition of the DUI charges, the driver’s license will either be returned by the trial *845court to the defendant or forwarded to the Department of Public Safety for suspension. OCGA § 40-5-67 (c) (1), (2).