McGraw v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed and we remand the matter to the trial court for the limited purpose of awarding reasonable counsel fees to the Department.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of Janurary, 1989, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County, dated May 19, 1988, is affirmed and this matter is remanded to the trial court for imposition of reasonable counsel fees pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 2744 against John Joseph McGraw.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] Section 1543(c) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C. S. §1543(c) provides in pertinent part:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows:

(1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

[2] McGraw alleges in his Petition for Appeal to the trial court that he received notice from the Department that he had accumulated six points on his driving record and was required to take a special examination within thirty days or have his license suspended indefinitely.