McGrath v. State
[…] It provides that oysters in the shell disposed of in the City of Baltimore or in the port of Crisfield, or at any packing establishment in this State, shall be measured by a licensed measurer, in an iron circular tub, of a certain description, and that the measure shall be even or struck measure. The entire subject of legislation to be found in the body of the Act is in strict conformity with the title.

Then again, it is urged that the Act is a special Act, and in contravention of sec. 33, Art. 4 of the Constitution, which provides that “the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law.” The object of this provision was to prevent special legislation in special cases, but it is difficult to imagine on what principle the Act in question can he said to be liable to this objection.