McGowan v. General Dynamics Corp.
[…] There is error, the decision of the compensation review division affirming the awards of the second district workers’ compensation commission is reversed, and the awards of the workers’ compensation commission are set aside.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Aetna Life and Casualty, the insurer of the named defendant, is also a defendant in these appeals.

General Statutes § 31-308 (d) provides in pertinent part:

“(d) In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309, for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsection (b) of this section or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery.”