McGowan v. General Dynamics Corp.
[…] In so holding, the Supreme Court recognized that a supplemental award by the second state “allows full credit for payments pursuant to the earlier award.” (Emphasis added.) Id., 281.

Prior to the 1972 amendment of the LHWCA, such land based injuries fell outside the aegis of the federal act and relief for those injuries had been the province of state compensation laws. Sun Ship, Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 447 U.S. 715, 719, 100 S. Ct. 2432, 65 L. Ed. 2d 458 (1980); Nacirema Operating Co. v. Johnson, 396 U.S. 212, 219-24, 90 S. Ct. 347, 24 L. Ed. 2d 371 (1969).

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides: “An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as follows, except that compensa*622tion shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing herein shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional benefits from his employer for such injury or from enforcing such agreement for additional benefits.”

Such exclusive remedy provisions are a feature of every state’s workers’ compensation scheme. See 2A A. Larson, Workmen’s Compensation Law, §§ 65.00 through 67.30 (1988).