McGovern v. Middlesex Mutual Insurance
[…] The judge also excluded a letter from the insurer to counsel for the claimant, dated about two months before the arbitration hearing, reporting receipt of a letter from the registry of motor vehicles "indicating that the cancellation ... of the insurance on the ... vehicle was invalid" and stating that "this matter needs to be investigated further."

By G.L.c. 251, § 11, the court is to confirm an award unless grounds are seasonably urged for vacating or modifying or correcting it. See Holmsten Refrigeration, Inc. v. Refrigerated Storage Center, Inc. 357 Mass. 580. Section 12 (a) states five grounds for vacating an award. The insurer moved to vacate the award on all five grounds, but has *445 abandoned all but two: "(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers; ... (5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section two and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection...."