McGough ex rel. Wonzer v. Moore
[…] Based on all the relevant exhibits now before this Court, we conclude that respondent acted in accordance with the broad, statutory grant of authority afforded a trial court judge under section 142.001 of the Texas Property Code and, therefore, did not abuse his discretion in entering the order of November 15, 1991, on application and hearing, for investment of funds in an annuity.

*549The issue before this court in the mandamus proceeding is what a trial court judge is empowered to do under section 142.001 of the Texas Property Code. Section 142.-001 provides:

In a suit in which a minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by a next friend, the court, on application and hearing, may provide by decree for the investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person under the judgment in the suit.

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 142.001(a) (Vernon 1984). It is undisputed that Taffidie is a minor, who has no legal guardian, and who was, for purposes of the underlying lawsuit, represented by her next friends, the Wonzers.