| N.Y. App. Div. | Apr 11, 1991
[…] Defense counsel directed defendant not to provide any details regarding the suspensions, stating that they were unrelated to the present action. Plaintiff then made a motion to compel disclosure of the circumstances surrounding the quality review memorandum and the suspension of defendant’s hospital *961privileges and license, and to produce the memorandum and other related documents. Supreme Court denied the motion and this appeal followed.

There should be an affirmance. Education Law § 6527 (3) provides that "the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function” shall not be subject to disclosure under CPLR article 31. A review of the memorandum at issue here reveals that it was prepared following a September 1988 meeting of the hospital’s Quality Assurance Committee (hereinafter the Committee) at which time the medical care administered to decedent