989 S.W.2d 449 | Tex. App. | 1999
[…] Ms. McGlothlin's failure to comply could be due as much to oversight or mistake as to actual financial inability. Accordingly, Ms. McGlothlin's affidavit is wholly insufficient to establish proof that section 13.01 is unconstitutional as applied to her. We overrule her due process challenges.
Special Law
Ms. McGlothlin additionally claims that section 13.01 violates article III, section 56 of the Texas constitution, which states "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted." Tex. Const. art. III, § 56. She contends that section 13.01 creates a separate class of physicians protected from suit by section 13.01. A statute is not special or local if it operates on a subject in which people at large are interested. See Langdeau v.