McGibson v. County Court, Roane County
[…] If an appeal from the commissioners' assessment is taken to the circuit court, the trial is to be had there according to the provisions of section 14, chapter 42, Code, where peculiar benefits only are to be considered; general benefits are there excluded. If they are to be excluded by the circuit court, they likewise should be excluded by the commissioners.

The remaining objections may be considered together. Section 9 of Article 3 of the Constitution provides:

"Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the *348 same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law; provided, that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders."

It will be observed that this provision covers two classes of cases, one where the property is taken or damaged for public use by the state or any of its subdivisions, and the other when it is taken by any company incorporated for purposes of internal improvement.