McGee v. State
[…] Section 56, article 3, of our Constitution provides that: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing:" and then specially enumerates a large number of matters embraced within this express prohibition, and concludes with this further provision: "and in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable no local or special law shall be enacted."