McGee v. State
[…] If this section of our Constitution was all there was therein about the enactment of a local or special law, then perhaps it would have prohibited and excluded the enactment of said sections of the said Act of 1913, but the constitutional convention and the people in adopting it enacted another provision, section 23 of article 16, which is: "The Legislature may pass laws for the regulation of live stock and the protection of stock raisers in the stock raising portion of the State, and exempt from the operation of such laws other portions, sections or counties; and shall have power to pass general and special laws for the inspection of cattle, stock and hides, and for the regulation of brands; provided, that any local law thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders of the section to be affected thereby, and approved by them before it shall go into effect." This section 23 took out of said section 56 any prohibition of the character of legislation of said Act of March 8, 1913, and is one of the exceptions "otherwise provided in this Constitution" by section 56. Both our Supreme Court, in Armstrong v.