616 P.2d 555 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] During the 19 years since the divorce, wife has made little effort to supplement her income by employment. She has not been dependent on the minimal spousal support paid by husband.
A decree cannot be modified to include spousal support where it was not originally awarded, ORS 107.135(l)(a). Wife suggests the minimum amount of spousal support should be maintained as a basis for future modifications. That contention is inconsistent with the policy expressed in Grove and Grove, supra;
Affirmed. No costs to either party.
ORS 107.407 provides:
"If an individual has paid an amount of money in instalments for more than 10 years for the support of a former spouse under a court decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage that ordered such payment, and when the former spouse has not made a reasonable effort during that period of time to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the individual paying the support may petition the court that issued the decree to set aside so much of the decree as may provide for the support of the former spouse.”