666 F. Supp. 609 | S.D.N.Y. | 1987
[…] . See Harrison v. N.A.A.C.P., 360 U.S. 167, 177-78, 79 S.Ct. 1025, 1030-31, 3 L.Ed.2d 1152 (1959).
. 477 U.S. 619, —, 106 S.Ct. 2718, 2723, 91 L.Ed.2d 512 (1986).
. Christ the King Regional High School v. Culvert, 815 F.2d 219, 224 (2d Cir.1987).
.1 Number of valid signatures = (15/37) X 5000
= 0.4054054 X 5000
= 2027.027
.This State interest has been recognized in numerous Supreme Court cases. See, e.g. American Party of Texas v. White, 415 U.S. 767, 781, 94 S.Ct. 1296, 1306, 39 L.Ed.2d 744 (1973).
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 16-100(1) states:
“The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally."
. 312 U.S. 496, 500, 61 S.Ct. 643, 645, 85 L.Ed. 971 (1940).
. Under New York Election Law 16-101, the New York State Courts may review the statute to determine its federal constitutionality.
. In Storer v.