666 F. Supp. 609 | S.D.N.Y. | 1987
[…] The federal constitutional issue, if any exists, may be raised in the State court actions
The motion for a preliminary injunction is denied.
So ordered.
. During oral argument on this motion, there was a dispute as to the exact day on which the action by the Court of Appeals became effective. Thus, parties do not agree as to whether or not there were fifteen or fourteen days for the collection of designating signatures. All parties, however, agreed that the difference occasioned by this dispute is immaterial to the question raised by the plaintiffs.
. N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 21(a) states:
When a vacancy shall occur, otherwise than by expiration of term, in the office of justice of the supreme court, of judge of the county court, of judge of the surrogate’s court or judge of the family court outside the City of New York, it shall be filled for a full term at the next general election held not less than three months after such vacancy occurs and, until the vacancy shall be so filled, the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate, if the senate shall be in session or, if the senate shall not be in session, the governor may fill such a vacancy by an appointment which shall continue until and including the last day of December next after the election at which the vacancy shall be filled.
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-116.
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-116.
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-136(2)(b).
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-134(6) allows that designating petitions may not be validly signed more than twelve weeks before a primary election.
. N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-158(1).