McGee v. Audubon Insurance
[…] Plaintiff is the only party appealing from the judgment of the district court. Plain*188tiff’s main complaint is that the district court erred in finding that Hampton Bernard was free from negligence which proximately caused the accident. This appeal presents only issues of a factual nature.

Appellant maintains that Bernard was negligent by violating the provisions of LSA-R.S. 14:97, a criminal statute making ft a misdemeanor to obstruct a highway of commerce. This statute provides as follows :

“Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road,, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.”

We do not find that the above statute is applicable to the facts of the instant case.

Appellant contends further that while LSA-R.S. 32:241 has been repealed by the Louisiana Legislature, the rules enunciated in said statute apply to the instant case.