McGah v. Quigley
[…] After rulings by the single justice in favor of the petitioner, the respondents now press their exceptions on two grounds, (1) That the petitioner was not legally elected to the office of “City Collector,” and (2) That the bond which he filed with the city treasurer was not correct in form and not approved as required by law.

The first issue, and in part the second also, arise from confusion in the use of the two designations “Collector of taxes” and "City Collector” in connection with but a single office. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 38A, as amended by St. 1936, c. 201, that a city or town “may by ordinance or by-law, notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, provide that the collector of taxes shall collect, under the title of city or town collector, all accounts due the city or town, and may in like manner define his powers and duties in relation to the collection of such accounts.” Accordingly the city of Woburn had an ordinance by which the “Collector of taxes” was thereafter to be "designated as the City Collector” and was directed, in addition to his duties as "Tax Collector,” to "collect, under the title of City Collector, all accounts due the City as provided by” the