490 F. Supp. 238 | N.D. Ga. | 1980
[…] This document is dated March 30, 1974. Accordingly, the court finds that there are no issues of material fact that the GBI seized plaintiff’s property on March 30, 1974, that on or about March 30, 1974 the IRS made an assessment against plaintiff for unpaid wagering excise taxes, and that on or about April 1, 1974 the IRS levied upon the property seized by the GBI.

A more troublesome issue raised by plaintiff is whether the tax assessed against him can be considered as “paid” within the meaning of section 6511 as of the date that the Government levied upon plaintiff’s property to satisfy an assessment. Section 6511(a) states in pertinent part that a “[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within ... 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff claims that the seizure of his property to satisfy an assessment against him did not constitute a payment and accordingly did not trigger the running of the two-year statute of limitations.

In support of his position, plaintiff points to Kabbaby v.