540 A.2d 1009 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] On appeal here, McFadden raises several arguments for our consideration which we shall examine seriatim. Our scope of review of the Deputy Commissioner's order is limited to determining whether there has been a constitutional violation or an error of law and whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §704.
McFadden first argues that the Commissioner had no authority to delegate his decision-making authority *638 in a court martial proceeding to a Deputy Commissioner. We disagree. Section 206 of The Administrative Code of 1929, (Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §66, pertinently provides that "[e]ach administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department. . . exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department." (Emphasis added.) Further, Section 201 of the Code, 71 P.S. §61, specifically states that all provisions of the Code "which apply generally to administrative departments. . . shall apply to . . . the Pennsylvania State Police."