McFadden v. Fuentes
[…] LaGuarta, Gavrel & Kirk, Inc., 596 S.W.2d 517 (Tex.1980). To achieve this object, the Court will examine and consider the entire instrument so that none of the provisions will be rendered meaningless. If a written instrument is so worded that a court may properly give it a certain or definite legal meaning or interpretation, it is not ambiguous. On the other hand, a contract is ambiguous only when the application of the applicable rules of interpretation to the instrument leave it genuinely uncertain which one of the two meanings is proper meaning. Id. at 519.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann sec. 2.106(d) states "`Cancellation' occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of `termination' except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance." Whenever a statute or other legal rule requires a specified "legal meaning" to be given to certain words, the requirement is that the use of those words shall produce a particular legal effect whether the contracting parties intended to produce it or not. 3 Corbin On Contracts, sec. 550, at