256 So. 2d 477 | La. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Mc-Elwee appeals.
Mr. McElwee has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal because the judgment from which the appeal was taken is not a final judgment but is an interlocutory decree. We conclude the motion to dismiss should be sustained.
The issues are: (1) Is the judgment from which the appeal was taken one that is appealable; and (2) if so, did the lower court correctly refuse to confirm the default ?
Giving consideration first to the motion to dismiss, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1841, provides:
“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”
The judgment made the basis of this appeal provides: