30 Pa. Commw. 320 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1977
[…] Absent express legislative consent, the sovereign immunity granted the Commonwealth under Article I, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution extends to prevent legal actions such as this from being brought against PennDOT. Reinert v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 26 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 283, 363 A.2d 1337 (1976); Tokar v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, 29 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 383, A.2d (1977). Plaintiff contends that the required legislative authorization to sue. PennDOT on this cause of action is provided under Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This Section provides:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in tbe exercise of any civil right.
After review of the holdings in the above cases, we conclude that the preliminary objection raised by PennDOT must be sustained.
Order