McElroy v. Westin Hotel Co.
[…] He contends that the judgment of the Associate Circuit Division did not have to be final for him to have a trial de novo.1 He also argues that he has a right to trial de novo because the case does not fall within the provisions for review by appeal, the case was tried within the meaning of § 512.180.1, RSMo 1994, and the amount of damages claimed is not the only determining factor for trial de novo.

Resolution of the question presented by this appeal involves § 512.180, RSMo 1994. This statute provides relief to an aggrieved party in a civil case tried before an associate circuit judge. It states:

1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo in all cases where the petition claims damages not to exceed five thousand dollars.
2. In all other contested civil cases tried with or without a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under such procedures applicable before circuit judges or in any misdemeanor case or county ordinance violation case a record shall be kept, and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate appellate court. At the discretion of the judge, but in compliance with the rules of the supreme court, the record may be a stenographic record or one made by the utilization of electronic, magnetic, or mechanical sound or video recording devices.

§ 512.180, RSMo 1994.

It is the facts, not the labels, which determine the proper appeal from a judgment entered by an associate circuit judge. Farinella v. Croft, 922 S.W.2d 755, 757 (Mo. banc 1996). The statute describes two separate remedies.