676 A.2d 488 | Me. | 1996
[…] AD-78-37 & AD-78-40 (Me.App.Div. June 30, 1980).
M.R.Crim.P. 70(b) permits the court to dismiss summarily a petition for post-conviction review “[i]f it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any exhibits annexed to it that the petition fails to show subject matter jurisdiction or to state a ground upon which post-conviction relief can be granted.” 15 M.R.SA § 2128 limits issues that may be raised on post-conviction review. Errors that the defendant could have raised or did raise on a direct appeal cannot be raised in a post-conviction review proceeding, 15 M.R.SA § 2128(1), and any error not raised in a prior post-conviction petition is deemed to be waived “unless the State or Federal Constitution otherwise require or unless the court determines that the ground could not reasonably have been raised in an earlier action.” 15 M.R.SA § 2128(3). Here, in response to McEac-hem’s appeal from his life sentence, the Appellate Division stated that