449 S.E.2d 133 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Price agreed to this provision, and had an inherent contractual obligation to act in good faith to adhere to the terms of her agreement. Clearly she was aware of the insurance company's intent that if her premium remittance was honored would coverage exist. Even assuming arguendo that Price had intended that no condition precedent be created by her express agreement thereto, nevertheless she was aware of the insurer's existing intent to the contrary. OCGA § 13-2-4 provides: "The intention of the parties may differ among themselves. In such case, the meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning." Thus, the true meaning to be attributed to this contractual agreement was that no coverage of any type, whether predicated upon the terms of an insurance binder or policy would exist if, as here, Price's premium remittance was dishonored.